The Raptor Pit: Passkey Question - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
Passkey Question

#1 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 18 January 2014 - 02:34 PM

Ok im just wondering I remember the Passkey was only used for CPU only
is that still the case or does it work for GPU ALSO

Thanks Roger
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,032
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 18 January 2014 - 04:09 PM

It works for both. New GPU work units (Core 17) get bonus points also if you have a passkey. All you have to do is input it in your client and it will provide you with bonus points once you have successfully folded 10 units.
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 18 January 2014 - 04:59 PM

so I can use it with a GTX 560ti
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,032
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 18 January 2014 - 06:48 PM

The F@H client will control both your CPU and your GPU. So yes, you can use it with your GPU.
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 18 January 2014 - 07:08 PM

ya running that with my CPU is not going to happen guess I wont be foldinhg
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 19 January 2014 - 12:15 PM

you don't have to cpu fold and can just gpu fold, but it is the same client that controls both so you do need to install that.

:crazy:
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users