The Raptor Pit: WiFi Range Extender - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
WiFi Range Extender

#1 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:11 AM

I'm looking for some sort of range extender for my b/g/n WiFi router. I have to have it set up in the office for hard connexion to my desktop(s) but then the signal doesn't reach upstairs for the wife to look up her things on the laptop and/or tablet.

I never bought something like this before. Do you guys have anything to recommend?
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   jefn 

  • Bird Janitor®
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 56,135
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Longmont, Colorado, USA

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:20 AM

I have the same problem on my patio.

I'm saving my pennies to pick up one of these: NETGEAR WN2500RP-100NAS Universal Dual Band Wi-Fi Range Extender.


Jef
p.s. The rest of today's shenanigans may be found at the Barely Uninteresting Blog.


Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:47 PM

personally i think i'd use power plugs (not sure of correct name.) that use your electric cabling to get the signal upstairs, they do depend on how your house is wired electrically tho, because both plugs need to be on the same circuit ( i believe ). over here in the uk that wouldn't be a problem because all our plug sockets are usually on the same circuit both upstairs and down not sure if they may be split over there tho.

one plug is installed by the router and then connected by cable to the router the other plug is installed anywhere in the home where you want the wireless signal.

here's examples of what i'm talking about. :- http://www.newegg.co...Nav-_-Powerline

and some reviews of one product type :- http://www.amazon.co...nDateDescending
:crazy:/>
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
1

#4 User is offline   jefn 

  • Bird Janitor®
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 56,135
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Longmont, Colorado, USA

Posted 28 July 2013 - 01:36 PM

After yet another frustrating afternoon on the patio yesterday, I decided it was time to dust off the old credit card and I picked up this one (instead of the one I posted earlier): NETGEAR WN3500RP-100NAS Wall-plug Universal Dual Band Wi-Fi Range Extender.


I chose an outlet in the back corner of the kitchen, mid-way between my modem/router and the patio. I now have a steady connection on the patio at either 2.4MHz or 5MHz. I'm able to stream media from the HTPC in high definition, so problem solved for me.

The niftyness is I don't have another box cluttering things up. It hangs down from the outlet out of the way. Connection couldn't have been simpler using the WPS feature built into both my modem/router and the new gizmo.

I got it locally since Best Buy is only about a mile from my house. Their price was the same as Newegg and, while I also had to pay sales tax, I'm fine with that. I've never had a situation where the local Best Buy didn't match whatever price I came in with.


Jef
p.s. The rest of today's shenanigans may be found at the Barely Uninteresting Blog.


Posted Image
1

#5 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:12 PM

That's an interesting product, Jef. I like the fact that it's small and just plugs into the outlet, no cables. Dunno if it'll be enough for my apartment (2 floors, all concrete walls) or if I'll need a powerline adapter with WiFi access point like Terry posted.

But I don't know why, I was under the impression that I could get away with a solution under $50. Unlike you, Jef, my credit card is not so dusty and could actually use a break. :pullhair:
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   pgcrooks 

  • Ultra Xtreme Geek
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,994
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland

Posted 31 July 2013 - 11:58 AM

I'm also looking for something like that... currently using an old router as a second access point but its very messy (you have to manually reconnect to the strongest access point). I'm on the lookout for old routers that work with OpenWRT / DD-WRT to turn it into a repeater.
0

#7 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:22 PM

In the end, I settled for a Linksys powerline adapter kit with Wireless N access point: http://store.linksys...0VVviewprod.htm

If the electrical wiring has been done properly, it should do what I want. Got the kit for $80 on sale.
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#8 User is offline   Cvsi3 

  • Im Me
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,577
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville, TN

Posted 02 August 2013 - 11:41 AM

Let us know how they work for you. Ive thought about getting one myself.
5930K - GA-X99P-SLI - 4x8GB DDR4 - 4x280X's - Couple of SSD's - Kali Linux - Windows 7 x64 - Asus 24" LCD
Swiftech MCP-655 - Swiftech Apogee HD CPU Block - 1 Koolance, 3 EKWB GPU Waterblocks - 2x Alphacool 140mmx3 UT60 Rad's - DD Res

My Heatware

RIP:
chuck4456
kwikky
equinox
0

#9 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 02 August 2013 - 06:18 PM

Will let you know when I install them, but it's gonna be at least 10 days before I receive them in these parts of the woods.
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:23 PM

I installed my Linksys powerline adapters yesterday and today. In the end I had ordered a WiFi adapter kit (2 modules) and a standard ethenet kit (another 2 modules). I installed an ethernet module near my router, the WiFi adapter is upstairs and I installed another ethernet module behind the TV for my HTPC. I have one left for whatever in the future.

Setup was completed just automagically. Plug one, plug the other, plug the third one, plug ethernet cables and voilą! Setup for the WiFi access point is done with a WPS button on the module, so just press that and then the one on the router and the WiFi access point will now have the same name and password as the router.

So yeah, only rant is towards Linksys' retarded website for not having any product info whatsoever and no product manual either (I had to find it somewhere else online to know how to secure the network). So big thanks to the monkeys at Linksys! :stupid:
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#11 User is offline   pgcrooks 

  • Ultra Xtreme Geek
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,994
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland

Posted 14 August 2013 - 11:38 AM

Hmm will look into those - I have a couple of IP cameras that are nowhere near any ethernet ports and the WiFi is just too sketchy for them to hold a good signal. Out of interest, can anyone recommend a good router? I don't want too many bells and whistles apart from gigabit ethernet ports, decent DHCP control and the best wifi possible.
0

#12 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 18 August 2013 - 04:35 AM

if you want "the best wifi possible" then i'd be looking at devices using the new 802.11ac standard.

802.11ac test by tomshardware. :- http://www.tomshardw...outer,3386.html

:crazy:
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#13 User is offline   caintry_boy 

  • Heeere's Johnny!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,339
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 18 August 2013 - 03:47 PM

View Postterry1966, on 18 August 2013 - 04:35 AM, said:

if you want "the best wifi possible" then i'd be looking at devices using the new 802.11ac standard.

802.11ac test by tomshardware. :- http://www.tomshardw...outer,3386.html

Posted Image


WOOOOO! Now that's some WIFI right there...!
Posted Image


Heatware

Isaiah 6 v5 "Woe to me!" I cried. "I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty."
0

#14 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 18 August 2013 - 07:10 PM

My only advice is to get something with freaking antennas! In my experience built-in antennas equal bad range.
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#15 User is offline   pgcrooks 

  • Ultra Xtreme Geek
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,994
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:49 AM

View Postterry1966, on 18 August 2013 - 04:35 AM, said:

if you want "the best wifi possible" then i'd be looking at devices using the new 802.11ac standard.

802.11ac test by tomshardware. :- http://www.tomshardw...outer,3386.html

:crazy:/>


Cheers for linking that, looks to be a good read! Yeah I agree dostov, I'm just not sure if it's better to buy some range extenders / powerline stuff, or just go the whole hog and buy a decent router / access point.
0

#16 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 19 August 2013 - 01:28 PM

View Postpgcrooks, on 19 August 2013 - 07:49 AM, said:

Yeah I agree dostov, I'm just not sure if it's better to buy some range extenders / powerline stuff, or just go the whole hog and buy a decent router / access point.


Well I paid something like $80 for my router a couple years back and now I had to pay $120 for a a few powerline adapters and WiFi range extender because my router with built-in antennas has quite a limited range in this new flat. I'm left wondering if I had paid more in the first place for a better router, if I could've saved on additional devices. :idontknow:
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#17 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 09 September 2013 - 06:37 PM

to early for a long term opinion on cost/performance of those plugs but what's your short term experience with them been like so far dostov, any problems/drop outs with them?

:crazy:
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#18 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist ©
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 11 September 2013 - 10:25 PM

So I'd say they're pretty good. I didn't take time to measure the actual transfer rates but I can stream HD video to my HTPC and the wife goes on the web 'n stuff no problem. The adapters are located on different electrical circuits so they all connect through the breaker panel but seems to work fine.

I experienced only one little problem so far, it's some sort of electrical interference: One of the adapters is located on a circuit that also has an exterior light on it, and when I turn the light on I lose the connection to the main adapter. That must be due to the poor wiring of this place or this particular light fixture. That's no real problem to me as we don't usually need that light so it's almost always off anyway.

Quite satisfied with my purchase so far, it does exactly what I expected it to do. :)
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#19 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 12 September 2013 - 12:21 AM

that's good then. :tup:

:crazy:
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users