The Raptor Pit: Playing sound to a "not default" device? - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
Playing sound to a "not default" device?

#1 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 10 June 2013 - 09:48 PM

Might be quite easy, but I've never done it before. How can I set up a program, let's say Windows Media Player, to output sound to an audio device that is not "default" in playback devices? I have a flat screen TV that is hooked up to my PC in the office, and I want to be able to play video and music on it (well, the sound system that is hooked up to the TV) without having to set it as default all the time, and then back to my PC speakers.

I hope this makes sense and you understand the situation. :P

My current setup looks like this (if you follow me): Win7 64-bit --> EVGA GTX660 HDMI Out --> Sony TV --> Bose sound system


Thanks for the help! :)
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   pgcrooks 

  • Ultra Xtreme Geek
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,994
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland

Posted 12 June 2013 - 11:45 AM

That looks to be a pretty awkward one actually... time to Google! I just tried a few things with Winamp / VLC / Media Player and couldn't make the sound go anywhere apart from my speakers!
0

#3 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:56 PM

i believe windows media player has the ability to choose the output device somewhere in it's settings, so you should be able to set it to use the hdmi out while everything else uses the default system out setting.

don't have a windows pc up and running to test this for you tho and can't think of any software that will set output device per application off the top of my head or with a quick google search that i would recommend either.

:crazy:/>

if that doesn't work (it should tho, you just need to find the setting. ;)/>/> ) then probably the next best thing is to create a couple of desktop icons to change the output device quickly with just a single mouse click.

how to do this is explained in this link :- https://getsatisfact...ce_in_one_click

pgcrooks i believe vlc also has the ability to change what audio output device it uses also, well it does on the linux gui, just click audio at top then mouse over audio device and then click on what ever device you want it to use there, don't know if you can make the device a permanent choice tho or if you'd need to choose it again every time vlc opened, pretty sure there must be a way to make the device choice stick but don't know how myself.
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#4 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:21 PM

Ah, I thought this would be quick and easy. It doesn't make much sense to me that there's a bunch of audio devices in there that are enabled but I can only use one at a time...? Classic Microsoft retardness.... :stupid:
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 15 June 2013 - 12:02 PM

it is possible to use more than one at a time, but a lot depends on the actual software your using.

for example i have my media playing out my tv (mythtv) but if i receive a skype call the ring comes out the tv so i know someones calling then the actual conversation comes out my headphones while the media carries on out the tv.

:crazy:
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#6 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 15 June 2013 - 11:27 PM

Yes, I have a "default commnunication device" set for Skype also.

As for what you suggested: Yes, Windows Media Player has an option to select the output device. I had to look for a while though, as it is under "mobile devices". LOL :stupid:

Thanks for the help! It's not a perfect solution for me but still much better than before! :)
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 16 June 2013 - 06:11 AM

:tup:

:crazy:
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users