The Raptor Pit: i7 2600k - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
i7 2600k Not running at speed

#1 User is offline   caintry_boy 

  • Heeere's Johnny!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,322
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 18 April 2012 - 11:37 AM

Got a friend with an Asus P8P67 Deluxe mobo and i7-2600k and 8Gb of G.Skill DDR3-2133...setup about 6 months ago and had it blasting away at 4.5Ghz and running smooth. Now when I set it up to run at 4.5Ghz it initially does according to CPU-Z but then it drops off like SpeedStep is enabled but SpeedStep is turned off...
I set it up yesterday and checked it with CPU-Z and it was running at 4500Mhz...he checked it with CPU-Z last night and it was running at 3300Mhz. Just now it's showing 2900Mhz...
What the hell is going on?? Should we send this thing back to Intel??

:pullhair: :pullhair: :pullhair:




:grin2:
Posted Image


Heatware

Isaiah 6 v5 "Woe to me!" I cried. "I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty."
0

#2 User is offline   caintry_boy 

  • Heeere's Johnny!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,322
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:31 PM

Hmmm, found out the water pump wasn't running...:fear:
Next question...looking at CoreTemp it shows 2 cores running at a lot less load than the other 2... Running 2 GTX580's and 7 cores full out on F@H I'd think they should all be 100%...

Posted Image


What y'all think??




:grin2:
Posted Image


Heatware

Isaiah 6 v5 "Woe to me!" I cried. "I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty."
0

#3 User is offline   Cvsi3 

  • Im Me
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,575
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville, TN

Posted 18 April 2012 - 02:14 PM

Did you do any bios updates on it recently? On my MSI board, they had some issues similar to what your having, where the
multiplier would jump all over the place under full load, and it turned out to be a bug in the bios that was fixed with a update.
Just an idea.
5930K - GA-X99P-SLI - 4x8GB DDR4 - 4x280X's - Couple of SSD's - Kali Linux - Windows 7 x64 - Asus 24" LCD
Swiftech MCP-655 - Swiftech Apogee HD CPU Block - 1 Koolance, 3 EKWB GPU Waterblocks - 2x Alphacool 140mmx3 UT60 Rad's - DD Res

My Heatware

RIP:
chuck4456
kwikky
equinox
0

#4 User is offline   dejo 

  • Major Geek
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 182
  • Joined: 19-July 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tyler, Tx

Posted 19 April 2012 - 06:14 AM

I know that on my p67 pro board, if I dont keep temps below 90c the chip will drop the multi to help the chip maintain life. I also think you have to keep all the c1,c3,c6 stuff turned off or speedstep will still work
0

#5 User is offline   caintry_boy 

  • Heeere's Johnny!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,322
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 19 April 2012 - 06:16 AM

Nope no BIOS updates but there is a new one that we've downloaded. I'd like to get it running really stable for a day or two before we tackle that...
What do you make of the CPU load in that screenie??

Quote

I also think you have to keep all the c1,c3,c6 stuff turned off or speedstep will still work

Thanks for that dejo!!




:grin2:
Posted Image


Heatware

Isaiah 6 v5 "Woe to me!" I cried. "I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty."
0

#6 User is offline   caintry_boy 

  • Heeere's Johnny!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,322
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:16 AM

View Postcaintry_boy, on 19 April 2012 - 06:16 AM, said:


What do you make of the CPU load in that screenie??


Remember it's running F@H at 100%...




:grin2:
Posted Image


Heatware

Isaiah 6 v5 "Woe to me!" I cried. "I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty."
0

#7 User is offline   el kido 

  • No
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 1,789
  • Joined: 15-October 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 24 April 2012 - 11:52 PM

I just tore my PC apart before seeing this, I am not completely familiar with the P67 bios menu yet but I think if you leave turbo off you get that issue. Hopefully its called turbo, if so check if its on.

I can have my CPU at 4.5ghz but turn off turbo it goes back to stock
CPU---------------I7 2600k @ 4.5ghz daily
Case--------------Xigmatek Elysium
SSD----------------240GB Corsair Neutron GTX
GPU--------------Gigabyte GTX680 OC
PSU---------------Corsair AX750W
Motherboard-----EVGA P67 FTW
RAM--------------8GB G. Skill Ripjaw X DDR3 @ 2133
Sound Card------X-Fi Titanium
Cooling-----------EK Supremecey Nickel CSQ, XTX 360 Radiatior, MCP355 w/ Ek Top


My Heat
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users