The Raptor Pit: i7 990x 12gb or 24gb of ram? Also, W7 install prob's. - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
i7 990x 12gb or 24gb of ram? Also, W7 install prob's. Please read entire thread. Thank you.

#1 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 23 February 2011 - 10:48 AM

Just bought the i7 990x for a build I am doing, and ordered only 12gb for my initial build, but would it be worth it to upgrade to 24gb of ram??

Main uses are adobe suite, traktor, acid, ableton, and gaming

Will i notice a huge difference in the ram upgrade?
Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   hokiealumnus 

  • Forum Wars Judge
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 6,012
  • Joined: 07-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Raleigh, NC

Posted 23 February 2011 - 10:54 AM

Welcome to TRP! :welcome:

I think 12GB would be plenty. Use it and see how it goes. If you find yourself actually using that much (which is very doubtful unless you plan on gaming, encoding, running a server and folding all at the same time), then you can upgrade.

On a side note, please do not cross post in multiple forums. One is quite enough thank you. Your other duplicates were deleted. I see you waited about ten minutes between each post. Please exercise a little patience. Thank you.
My most recent review: AMD HD 6970 Graphics Card Review | Miss a review? Check out the full list here.

Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:57 PM

Thanks for the reply, here is the first boot from the build, just waiting on my 120gb ssd for the OS, then will be all set.


bios:
https://picasaweb.go...061076099018930

case pic:
https://picasaweb.go...061326584642546

lights:
https://picasaweb.go...084452409329554
Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   hokiealumnus 

  • Forum Wars Judge
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 6,012
  • Joined: 07-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Raleigh, NC

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:44 PM

Looks good so far!
My most recent review: AMD HD 6970 Graphics Card Review | Miss a review? Check out the full list here.

Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 24 February 2011 - 11:22 PM

View Posthokiealumnus, on 23 February 2011 - 09:44 PM, said:

Looks good so far!


Thanks

I have also been having problems with the Windows 7 install, i had to switch some of the BIOS around to get windows to install correctly, previously it would crash at the screen, so i switched to RAID and IDE, this allowed me to install windows with no problems, and the motherboard drivers as well. When it came to the graphics card it would install the driver then restart and crash on the login of windows. I have a feeling it may be a problem with the directx version that windows is installing and i am going to try and update windows before installing the graphics card, hopefully this will potentially fix the problem.

Here is a parts list of the main components that may be affecting the problem. A friend of mine said that it may be the memory that is affecting the problem.

Motherboard INTEL|BOXDX58SO2 X58 LGA1366 R
VGA GIGABYTE GV-N580D5-15I-B R
CPU INTEL|CORE I7 990X 3.46G 1366 R
2x2 MEM 2Gx3|CRUC CT3KIT25664BA1067 R ( have 12gb worth)
SSD 120G|INTEL SSDSA2MH120G2K5 RT
PSU ROSEWILL|800W LIGHTNING-800 RT

another point, could it possibly be that when i instal the GPU driver it is asking for more power from the PSU and it can't because i do not have enough wattage?

welcome all help want to get this up and running, overclocking after i get it fully operational
Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 24 February 2011 - 11:27 PM

and on my most recent attempt at an install of Windows 7, it crashed before getting to the finalization of the windows install, it crashed at the "completing installation" part before it got to the page where you type in the keycode and such.

just annoying when i have a great processor and can't use it...
Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   Angelic_Torment 

  • Killer Zombie Rat!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,654
  • Joined: 18-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in the middle of Florida now

Posted 25 February 2011 - 10:57 AM

I would start with the ram.. youre not pulling enough there off the power supply w what you have listed unless there are other components you didn't list there. Also if your video card requires two power connectors plugged in to it. Make sure that both are plugged in, that could be causing that message about vga needing more power
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
DISCLAIMER:The posts made by this member are only the members opinion, not a reflection on anyone else, nor the group, and should not be cause for anyone to get their undergarments wedged in an uncomfortable position.
0

#8 User is offline   Angelic_Torment 

  • Killer Zombie Rat!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,654
  • Joined: 18-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in the middle of Florida now

Posted 25 February 2011 - 11:01 AM

Btw 12gb of ram is more than enough. I run 4gb and still even using Maya 3d with adobe cs master collection 5 I don't even top that out. See sig for system details
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
DISCLAIMER:The posts made by this member are only the members opinion, not a reflection on anyone else, nor the group, and should not be cause for anyone to get their undergarments wedged in an uncomfortable position.
0

#9 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 25 February 2011 - 12:33 PM

View PostAngelic_Torment, on 25 February 2011 - 10:57 AM, said:

I would start with the ram.. youre not pulling enough there off the power supply w what you have listed unless there are other components you didn't list there. Also if your video card requires two power connectors plugged in to it. Make sure that both are plugged in, that could be causing that message about vga needing more power


I have a western digital HD 1TB, intel ssd 120gb, and a LG blue ray drive, as my disk drive, outside of that, i have both power connection to the graphics card, and use the connections that came with it, and have 5 fans on the case, but all of those are directly connected to the PSU, none connected to the MoBo, would that make a difference? only have one fan on there, the CPU fan
Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   Angelic_Torment 

  • Killer Zombie Rat!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 2,654
  • Joined: 18-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in the middle of Florida now

Posted 25 February 2011 - 01:01 PM

Nope. Im running 4 gb ram w an intel i5 655k processor, gtx480, 7 hdds, optical and 7 fans. 3 x 120 and 4 x 80 mm. On a 800 watt coolermaster gold. Beta test psu@ that as im a beta tester for coolermaster
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
DISCLAIMER:The posts made by this member are only the members opinion, not a reflection on anyone else, nor the group, and should not be cause for anyone to get their undergarments wedged in an uncomfortable position.
0

#11 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 25 February 2011 - 01:57 PM

SO after taking the ram out and no success, i moved the GPU to a different PCI slot, for two reasons, better air flow and cable management, and thinking that maybe the video card is potentially causing the system to crash when it logs in, thinking that maybe switching the slots may have something to do with it. Sounds funny but i got my first "positive" result, actually got a blue screen when it tries to login to windows. Either it does not have the driver and it is crashing which i hope i can instal in safe mode, or its the memory? idk
Posted Image
0

#12 User is offline   hokiealumnus 

  • Forum Wars Judge
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 6,012
  • Joined: 07-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Raleigh, NC

Posted 25 February 2011 - 02:06 PM

These symptoms all point to RAM. Leave only three sticks installed and make sure you're manually setting the recommended memory voltage (likely 1.65V), speed and timings (see the stickers on your RAM) in your BIOS.
My most recent review: AMD HD 6970 Graphics Card Review | Miss a review? Check out the full list here.

Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 25 February 2011 - 02:48 PM

View Posthokiealumnus, on 25 February 2011 - 02:06 PM, said:

These symptoms all point to RAM. Leave only three sticks installed and make sure you're manually setting the recommended memory voltage (likely 1.65V), speed and timings (see the stickers on your RAM) in your BIOS.


Thanks. I was only able to find the voltage needed, but not the individual timings. The voltage should be 1.5v not sure about the 1.5125 that is the default. The cas latency is 7, and it is DDR3 PC3-8500.

when i go to my bios and the automatic defaults were.
uncore multiplier [16]
memory multiplier <8>
tCL [7]
tRCD [7]
tRP [7]
tTASmin [19]
tRFC [59]
tRRD [4]
tWR [8]
tWTR [4]
tRTP [4]
tRC [26]
tFAW [16]
Memory Voltage <1.5125>
QPI / Uncore Voltage override <1.2250>

Command Rate <Auto>
DIMM Reference Voltage Training <Off> - description: Auto is dynamically optimized. OFF uses hardware specification. Manual allows user setting off DQ and CA Refs.

need help with these settings, seems like once i dial it in things should work.
Posted Image
0

#14 User is offline   nbkan 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: 04-September 08

Posted 25 February 2011 - 03:28 PM

Hoke, been a long time. Thanks for the help. NUS is my nephew. If I wasn't in CA I would drive up and help him myself. I directed him to TOP in the hopes you guys would steer him in the right direction.

Looks like you have. Go small first, get things stable then go big. Patience above all else.

I miss you guys. Marriage, a soon to be two year old and a move west has kept me silent. NB lives on!?
Antec 900 (case modded-3 S-FLEX SFF21F case fans replaced antec case fans);EVGA 790i FTW (Heatpipe reseated with MX-2); Intel Q9550(stock) w/ with Xigmatek S1283/Scythe Kaze Ultra Fan; SUPER TALENT 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) (7-7-7-21-2T); EVGA GeForce GTX 280 SSC Edition 01G-P3-1284-AR (stock settings -single card for now); CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000W; 2 Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB 3.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive (2 qty in raid 0);SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD;
0

#15 User is offline   nbkan 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: 04-September 08

Posted 25 February 2011 - 03:43 PM

Bleh meant NIS is my nephew damn Droid spellcheck
Antec 900 (case modded-3 S-FLEX SFF21F case fans replaced antec case fans);EVGA 790i FTW (Heatpipe reseated with MX-2); Intel Q9550(stock) w/ with Xigmatek S1283/Scythe Kaze Ultra Fan; SUPER TALENT 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) (7-7-7-21-2T); EVGA GeForce GTX 280 SSC Edition 01G-P3-1284-AR (stock settings -single card for now); CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX 1000W; 2 Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB 3.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive (2 qty in raid 0);SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD;
0

#16 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 25 February 2011 - 07:39 PM

Finally got it up and running, using a timing of 8-8-8-21 at 1.500v

thanks for help and suggestions
Posted Image
0

#17 User is offline   .aT 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,286
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:The States

Posted 25 February 2011 - 08:36 PM

Posted Image WOO'HOO! That's worth jumping and down about...well, until I either run out of energy or it's time for bed.
Abit ANS78GS | AMD 940 3.6GHz | GSkill DDR2 1066 2x2GB | EVGA 9800GTX+ SC | Corsair 550W | Sunbeam cooler | Antec 300

GB GA-X58-USB3 rev. 1.0 | i7-980x 4GHz | Corsair DDR3 2000 3x2GB | MSI 480GTX Twin Frozr II | Corsair 750W | True Black | Storm Sniper
0

#18 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 February 2011 - 11:33 AM

View Post.aT, on 25 February 2011 - 08:36 PM, said:

Posted Image WOO'HOO! That's worth jumping and down about...well, until I either run out of energy or it's time for bed.


Haha, yea, it is running great right now, everything is installing well, except for Steam, idk what is wrong with it, it just won't connect to the internet, lol, minor problem, but i am sure it is easy fix or i need a x64 version of it
Posted Image
0

#19 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 03 March 2011 - 10:59 PM

To be honest, you would have been better off getting a complete set that was selected together as a 12Gb set!

Kingston HyperX 12GB (6 x 2GB)
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820104168

This set could have been had for the same price you paid, and it's DDR3-1600
Much more throughput than the DDR3-1066

Your timings may have to be loosened even more to be stable, as those timings are for a set of 3x2Gb (6Gb set) memory modules!

Any 12Gb set will have much looser timings than a 6Gb set has! A stable setting for your memory timings might be: 9-9-9-24 2T (2T may be 2N or CR2 in your bios)

Nice system, and good luck with it!
0

#20 User is offline   NIS4 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 04 March 2011 - 03:54 AM

View PostInteller, on 03 March 2011 - 10:59 PM, said:

To be honest, you would have been better off getting a complete set that was selected together as a 12Gb set!

Kingston HyperX 12GB (6 x 2GB)
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820104168

This set could have been had for the same price you paid, and it's DDR3-1600
Much more throughput than the DDR3-1066

Your timings may have to be loosened even more to be stable, as those timings are for a set of 3x2Gb (6Gb set) memory modules!

Any 12Gb set will have much looser timings than a 6Gb set has! A stable setting for your memory timings might be: 9-9-9-24 2T (2T may be 2N or CR2 in your bios)

Nice system, and good luck with it!



Thanks, I am currently at school, have spring break coming up to overclocking break, i will see how tight i can get the timmings on the ram with the correct voltage now set.

I will be sure to post my results after I have more time on my hands.
Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users