The Raptor Pit: What Windows - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
What Windows

#1 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 03 December 2009 - 06:40 AM

hey all i read somwwhere that some windows does accepted trifire , what ones are they i cant find nothing on it
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   equinox 

  • happily folding
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,957
  • Joined: 28-December 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison Wisconsin

Posted 03 December 2009 - 07:12 AM

for trifire to work you need vista or win7, it will not work in xp
********** intel i7-2700K~asus sabertooth Z77~AMD 280X~g-skill ripjaws 2133~pc power 1200wattintel i5 4570s~gigabyte H81~ HD7970~corair dominators 1800~pc power 750 watt amd FX-8120~asus sabertooth 990fx~HD7970~g-skill ripjaws 1866~pc power 750 watt20 i5 3570's folding********** Folding in rememberance of my cousin Brad and aunt PatBoth suffered and were taken by Huntingston DeseasePosted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 03 December 2009 - 08:35 AM

QUOTE(equinox @ Dec 3 2009, 06:12 AM) View Post
for trifire to work you need vista or win7, it will not work in xp



Ok ty but how do i set it up RAID0 on Vista
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 03 December 2009 - 03:01 PM

QUOTE(XRogerX @ Dec 3 2009, 09:35 AM) View Post
Ok ty but how do i set it up RAID0 on Vista

Go into BIOS and set your IDE configuration to RAID.
Reboot and hit Ctrl + I at the prompt - your RAID ARRAY SETUP screen should appear.
It's all self-explanatory.


IIRC.
Haven't done one with VISTA in abit.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#5 User is offline   equinox 

  • happily folding
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,957
  • Joined: 28-December 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison Wisconsin

Posted 03 December 2009 - 03:24 PM

your already running raid o now with xp i thought. are you going to leave xp on and dual boot, thats what i do.
********** intel i7-2700K~asus sabertooth Z77~AMD 280X~g-skill ripjaws 2133~pc power 1200wattintel i5 4570s~gigabyte H81~ HD7970~corair dominators 1800~pc power 750 watt amd FX-8120~asus sabertooth 990fx~HD7970~g-skill ripjaws 1866~pc power 750 watt20 i5 3570's folding********** Folding in rememberance of my cousin Brad and aunt PatBoth suffered and were taken by Huntingston DeseasePosted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 03 December 2009 - 06:21 PM

One thing you'll notice is different with Vista, compared to XP, is that with XP, you need to load the raid drivers from a floppy that you have made, before XP will recognize the raid array.

With Vista, once you've created the raid array, you can just go and load Vista, it already has the drivers to recognize the raid array, so you don't have to load them ahead of time from a floppy.

I don't even use a floppy anymore.
0

#7 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 03 December 2009 - 06:26 PM

QUOTE(Inteller @ Dec 3 2009, 07:21 PM) View Post
I don't even use a floppy anymore.

WHAT ???
fear.gif fear.gif fear.gif fear.gif fear.gif fear.gif fear.gif fear.gif
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#8 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 03 December 2009 - 07:46 PM

Hate to burst your bubble Chuck, but I don't use floppies anymore either. The last thing that kept me using them was flashing BIOS's, but now that this can be done so easily with a USB flash drive, I don't have a need for them. Not to mention many current model motherboard dont even have floppy port anymore.......LOL. I must admit though that I do have a floppy drive stashed in the parts closet just in case......
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#9 User is offline   Cvsi3 

  • Im Me
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,575
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville, TN

Posted 03 December 2009 - 09:23 PM

I still have a floppy drive, still hooked up too, its sitting at the bottom of my case lol. The cables arent long enough
to reach the floppy bay haha. but i still use it for stuff like MB Bios's and my Videocard Bios's.
5930K - GA-X99P-SLI - 4x8GB DDR4 - 4x280X's - Couple of SSD's - Kali Linux - Windows 7 x64 - Asus 24" LCD
Swiftech MCP-655 - Swiftech Apogee HD CPU Block - 1 Koolance, 3 EKWB GPU Waterblocks - 2x Alphacool 140mmx3 UT60 Rad's - DD Res

My Heatware

RIP:
chuck4456
kwikky
equinox
0

#10 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 December 2009 - 02:06 PM

Yep...anything that requires you to boot up to an alternate device, like a floppy, can use a flash drive instead. Plus as CV said, my floppy header on the board is so far away from my floppy bay, my cable wouldn't even reach, so instead of buying a new cable, I just don't use it, and haven't for a long time now. It's easy to boot to my flash drive!

I guess if you were loading XP, and using a Raid array, you would need your floppy, cause XP doesn't have the USB drivers in it, to recognize the USB Flash drive. smile.gif

But I got Vista the first year it was out, so I have had no need for a floppy since then!
0

#11 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 04 December 2009 - 04:31 PM

ok i got raid0 on XP so i have to deal with that bahahaha oh well lol and i do have a floppy drive that i have
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#12 User is offline   bignfat 

  • Major Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: 22-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere with a gal named Carmen.

Posted 04 December 2009 - 07:35 PM

QUOTE(Inteller @ Dec 4 2009, 03:06 PM) View Post
Yep...anything that requires you to boot up to an alternate device, like a floppy, can use a flash drive instead. Plus as CV said, my floppy header on the board is so far away from my floppy bay, my cable wouldn't even reach, so instead of buying a new cable, I just don't use it, and haven't for a long time now. It's easy to boot to my flash drive!

I guess if you were loading XP, and using a Raid array, you would need your floppy, cause XP doesn't have the USB drivers in it, to recognize the USB Flash drive. smile.gif

But I got Vista the first year it was out, so I have had no need for a floppy since then!


Nope! I just figured this out today actually. For the first time my raid 0 array fully crashed and I went to load up a fresh install of xp but it wouldn't see my drives because I updated my raid controller during a bios flash I guess. I didn't know why xp wouldn't see my drives but my mobo did so I consulted a good friend named Google. My friend told me this problem occurs a lot when people go from vista installations to xp and that it's because the xp disc isn't familiar with a lot of current sata controllers. My friend Google than suggested I slip stream my installation? After trying to pass into another dimension for a little while I asked my friend again what slipstreaming was and he then introduced me to a program called nlite.(at this point I want everyone to download nlite you'll thank me later) Nlight allows you to create a new installation disc of xp/vista/7 with updates and service pack already included which can save hours even days when installing new os's to many computers. So now you may all finally get rid of your floppy drives even if you have xp!




0

#13 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 05 December 2009 - 01:00 AM

As far as I know, even if you have XP-SP3 on a disk, you still need a floppy to load your Raid drivers. Although your motherboard see's the array, the XP-SP3 installation will not see a raid array, or any USB flash drives. I know this, because I've tried & have a XP-SP3 installation disk. My motherboard also see's the raid array, but when it's time for the installation, XP-SP3 see's no raid array.

Now if you can slipstream the raid drivers on the new installation disk, then yes I could see that working great, but I'm not aware that the average builder (as myself) could do that successfully? I have slipstream'ed SP's with OS's, but I've never just added a driver, though I'm sure it can be done. But not by me! LOL

When It come to service packs, I download them and save them all on an external drive.
0

#14 User is offline   Intratech 

  • Ultra Xtreme Geek
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 1,284
  • Joined: 16-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 10 January 2010 - 06:24 PM

Slipstreaming the drivers is easy using nlite bro. I build installation disc for systems using it sometimes.
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#15 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 January 2010 - 06:51 PM

SlipStreaming i know nothing about other then that i would do it but i dont have the brains to do anything like that

suck when you got A.D.D.
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users