The Raptor Pit: Need help with previously running Biostar TP 45 HP with E8500 - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
Need help with previously running Biostar TP 45 HP with E8500 Been running fine, resized two partitions, then left it running Perfec

#1 User is offline   wolfwatcher51 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 23-October 08

Posted 19 November 2009 - 02:01 AM

Hey guys, it has been awhile since you helped me get this baby together. Started with trying to run an E8500 E0, I think, on an Abit IP35 board, but no bios, etc.

"Everybody" was getting real hot on the Biostar boards so I got the TP 45 HP. Has worked until yesterday.

I needed some extra space on my C drive so I re-sized two partitions. No problem, have done this sort of thing several times before, never a problem.

Since I was going to be adding some new programs and graphic designs to the C drive I thought I would just run Perfect Disk. It was really late by the time I got the new space on the c drive, had to slide a big partition to get the free space where it physically needed to be to add it to the c drive. So, after a reboot, I started Perfect Disk, all was looking good so I left the shop and headed home. I have left PD running before and when you get back it is done and displaying a report of how things turned out.

Well, today it was not what I expected when I got back to the shop. The computer showed no leds, it was off. Have no idea what happened. My wife said that we had had a power outage at the house when she got up this am, so maybe we had one at the shop also. I do not think that that is the problem as the rig is on APC UPS unit, but can not say for sure.

When I restarted it, the power led came on, the fans all started up and nothing else happened. No post, etc. I turned it off by the front panel switch, then the switch on the power supply, then unplugged it. Then I moved the jumper to clear the cmos and removed the battery. After awhile, I pretty much reversed the procedure and tried it again. Still no love.

I brought it home tonight and dug out the manual. Seems there are two leds near the bottom edge of the board, about in the center. LED 2 on the left and LED 1 on the right. Only LED 1 is lighting. The chart on the board says this configuration of no 2 off and no 1 on is a memory error. That is all, no further explanation of help.

What memory exactly? I would guess the RAM, but I do not know what else they may be talking about. I have two 2GB BPQ sticks of G.Skill PC2-6400 on this board and the same on two Abit boards, all others running no problem. Skipping all the details of shutting down and coming back up, I tried it with only one stick, no luck. Then tried it with only the other single stick, still nothing. Tried again with both sticks, and finally with just one brand new stick from a sealed carton. No luck.

I have had great luck with this GSkill memory and find it hard to believe all 3 sticks are bad. I would rather not try the new ones in an existing system or ones form an existing system in the TP45HP board if there is any way around it.

Has any of you ever had anything like this happen to you or somebody you know? Hokie, Lv Coyote, Chuck, anybody?

Even if something went wrong with the partition resizing or with the perfect disk run, then I could see it possibly not booting, but this system will not even post. That all comes from the bios does it not? I am totally out of my small knowledge base here and am desperate for some help from you vastly more experienced members.

As always, THANKS in advance, Chris.
0

#2 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:47 AM

Good morning WW.
List all of your hardware specs in detail in a sig for starters.
No FAILURE warnings on a black screen when you first power on?

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#3 User is offline   wolfwatcher51 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 23-October 08

Posted 20 November 2009 - 01:30 AM

I seem to be having troubles with connecting with the web server at the raptor pit.

So, please excuse me if I do not get the info in a signature, not sure exactly how to anyway.

Biostar TP45HP
E8500, E0
8600GT video board
2X2GB GSkill F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ
Enzotech Ultra X CPU cooler
PC Power&Cooling Silencer 610 EPS12V
Asus dvd rom
somebody's floppy
3 WD Caviar 6400AAKS HDDs

When I got back to work, expecting to find the drive defragmented and a report ready for my view, I was instead greeted by a computer that seemed to just be off.
I pressed the power button, the power LED came on, the fans spun up and then nothing. Absolutely nothing on the screen indicating failure or post and no HDD activity led blinking.

May or may not have been the thing to do, but I cleared the cmos with the jumper and pulled the battery after completely powering down the machine and unplugging the cord from the power supply. Also hit the front panel on button to drain the caps.

Waited a good ten minutes then did the standard routine to get ready to start up. Hit the front panel power button and got what I described earlier...nothing essentially.

Yes, desperation set in and I got out the manual. On page 19 it shows a picture of the MB with the LED-D1 and LED-D2 indicated. The table says that with #2 off and #1 on, there is a memory error. Brief, but not very helpful, at least to me. That is when I tried with only a single stick of ram, then only the other single stick and finally with only a single stick from a box I just unsealed. Nothing, nada, crap.

I really do not want to put any working parts from the other two builds in this box, but could try the ram and video board in a good box to confirm rather they work or not. Question, would I have to boot into bios, load defaults or optimized, reboot back into bios and set as needed, then let the reboot go forward and through windows startup each time I swapped a stick of ram? How about when swapping the video board?

I will of course do as you see fit, but the above sure would take a lot of time with all the steps, but I do not want to damage any of the ram or video card, so, what do you think I should do?

I never have really warmed up to the biostar board and the e8500, just not like the two previous builds with the abit boards. If it is decided that I should go with a new board, and I am stuck financially with the e8500, what would you guys suggest? It looks like a lot has changed in the past 6 to 12 months and I see other board brands and I7(?) intel chips, etc being used by many of the regulars to the forum.

Thanks in advance, Chris.
0

#4 User is offline   wizzard0003 

  • Ain't easy being Sleazy...!!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 3,164
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen, WA USA

Posted 20 November 2009 - 05:20 AM

QUOTE
So, please excuse me if I do not get the info in a signature, not sure exactly how to anyway.

>Click on "My Controls" link at top of page...

>Then click on "Edit Signature" on left side of
that page...

wizzard0003

\\//_
0

#5 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 20 November 2009 - 07:12 AM

Chris, did you try disconnecting the hard drives, optical drives and all add-in boards except the video card, removing all RAM sticks but one, clearing the CMOS and then booting?

Sometimes a bad drive controller can mess things up.

Cheers! smile.gif
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   Doc_D 

  • Magic Bean Dust user
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: 19-March 08
  • Location:Tokyo, Japan

Posted 20 November 2009 - 07:59 AM

I would check the PSU here, do you have another one to test?
Motherboard: ASUS Rampage Extreme//Processor:E8600 //Cooling:Corsair CWCH50-1//Memory:Patriot DDR3 PVS34G1600LLK 8GB//Video Card: Gigabyte GTX 280 //HDD/2x WD 74 GB VelociRaptor RAID 0//Sound Card & Nic Card: PCI-e X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty/EVGA Killer Xeno Pro //Case:SilverStone Raven RV02//Power Supply: Corsair HX 850 //Monitor:Dell 2407WFP 24"
0

#7 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 20 November 2009 - 08:03 AM

Good morning.
I'd agree with both of the above.
If you're not running a RAID array, use only the drive that holds the OS.
If it still misbehaves, disconnect that drive, plug in another one, and see if you (at the very least) can get a BOOT DISC FAILURE notice.

POWER SUPPLY QUICK CHECK
This may also help.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#8 User is offline   wolfwatcher51 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 23-October 08

Posted 21 November 2009 - 03:50 AM

In order of response;

Wizzard0003 Thanks for the info, I thought that it was something like that, but the other night just about anything I selected resulted in "cannot connect to web server". I will get the sig going when we see what I end up with. This is maddening. If it was not for a couple of programs that I would have to go begging to the manufacturer to get another registration for, and a setup on my Wasatch Soft RIP to correctly speak to my Epson sublimation printer I would just chuck this Biostar/E8500 and put in the Abit IP35 and E6750 I was saving for the next uh, secret, uh build. Married 28 years, what can I say.

Dostov, Thanks for the suggestion. I gave it a thorough work-over but still no love.

Doc_D, I had another Silencer 610 on the shelf waiting for a new build just as soon as I could get the parts together without needlessly alerting the wife, if you know what I mean. I pulled the one that was in the system and replaced it with the new one, same results, crap.

Chuck 4456, Yea, pretty much tried the combination of your and Dostov's suggestions. Still nothing, at least it is consistent with two power supplies, and 3 separate sticks of ram tried individually and in different slots.

I think the thing here is that Biostar has a feature called Rapid Debug. I am not sure if it runs before post or at the very beginning of post, but the led 1 and 2 light up very fast, almost immediately after starting. From the chart, different combinations of the 2 leds will give one of 4 messages. Normal, Memory Error, VGA Error, and Abnormal: CPU/Chipset error.

I am consistently getting the Memory error. I think that once rapid debug finds an error, everything stops and you get nothing anywhere. I can not find any details about the memory error. Is it strictly the ram, or is there some other memory it could be referencing? Or is this board giving a false error or just gone to sit?

This brings me to another point I need your help with, I can not put one of the other boxes out of commision or else the wife is going to put me out of commision.

I have all three boxes set up using GSkill 2X2GB sticks, slots 1 and 3 for dual channel. Since something in the box with the TP435HP might be killing the ram I do not want to put any more "good" ram in it. I think it should be ok if I shut down my other box and remove one stick and replace it with one of the three that the Biostar did not like, one at a time, then restart and see what that box has to say about how much ram is in the box. If it recognizes all the ram, maybe a short test of memtest?

To do this, after shutting the box down, do I need to clear cmos, remove and replace a ram stick, then put the jumper back followed by booting to default settings and then booting again into bios and resetting everything back to where it needs to be, then reboot into windows? Then repeat the whole procedure for each of the test sticks and finally once again to put back the original one? Or is it safe to just power down the box, swap the sticks and restart the box. All the ram is GSkill F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ. What do you guys think? The whole cmos, bios, bios,restart think is long and time consuming, but if you think it is the best shot at not screwing up anything the I will,of course follow your instructions.

Thanks, Chris.

P.S. Any more acute insomniacs out there? Kind of lonely this time of the morning;))
0

#9 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 21 November 2009 - 05:27 AM

Yeah, trying that RAM in another system is a good idea. One stick at a time. Clearing the CMOS is not that important for RAM, really. Unless it refuses to boot with that RAM, then try a clear CMOS. If still no luck, I think you may consider the RAM dead.

If the other systems work fine with the RAM, then I guess your Biostar might have just died on you. Or at least its BIOS chip. tongue.gif

Cheers! smile.gif
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 21 November 2009 - 06:26 AM

If it all works on the other system, contact BIOSTAR.
IIRC, there should be a one year free replacement for the motherboard, if that is what it turns out to be.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#11 User is offline   wolfwatcher51 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 23-October 08

Posted 22 November 2009 - 06:38 PM

Sorry for the results delay, up pretty late doing all the testing.

By the way, is this site NOT FireFox friendly? I have had tons of trouble moving around in the forum, or even posting replies to this thread. I always get the same thing, Cannot conect to web server. My login works fine, but then it is a crap shoot. Currently I am using FireFox with the IE engine enabled so TRP thinks I am using IE, anyway back on topic.

First a quick history. I have built three systems, largely with help from the Abit Forum and now this forum. The first two were Abit IP35s, one was the economy model. This one, the one we are working on is the one that shutdown and it is the Biostar board. All have intel processors, and all three use the GSkill 2X2GB kits, same model numbers and speeds, etc.

I took the box I use and shut it down using windows, turned off the ps at it's switch, unplugged the power cord and hit the start button to discharge the caps. Following Dostov's post, I skipped all the cmos clearing routine. Using an anti static wrist strap, I removed one stick from slot 3, only because it was easier to get in and out of. I put in one of the sticks from the biostar box, plugged in the power cord and switched on the power switch. I then started the box with the start button on the front. It posted and then loaded windoze xpsp2. All looked normal and I "looked around" in explorer to make sure it was OK. I then placed a memtest floppy in the floppy drive and rebooted the box. When memtest started, I set it to test 5, from advice I had received from an Abit forum member some time ago, and let it run 5 to 6 passes, no errors. Rebooted, removing the floppy and it posted and went into windoze just fine. Before and after testing a stick I used cpu-z and it showed the correct total memory and the correct amount in slots 1 and 3.

I then repeated this procedure for the other stick from the biostar box and both sticks from the new ram I had waiting for another build. I did both because I did not remember which one had gone into the biostar box, and testing both then gave me a warm and fuzzy the set was good. Finally, just to be sure, I replaced the stick I had removed from the abit testing box and ran the procedure on it also. Again, 0 errors.

About know, I am feeling pretty confident that there is nothing wrong with the memory, or atleast nothing wrong enough that they would not at least post.

Original biostar pair back in box, only hdd with "c" on it powered and signal cable installed, plus the video card cabled to the monitor. Nothing else powered or signal cable attached to mb, including a mouse or keyboard. Plugged in power cord, flipped on switch on ps and the box went right into startup mode. Unfortunately, nothing on the monitor, never a blink from the hdd activity led, and again with the memory failure led code.

So now I think it is safe to say that either the board or the bios chip on the board is no longer with us. I will have to hunt up the receipt, oh man, for the board and see when it was purchased to see if it is less than a year old, or not. What do you guys think would be the best way to go, if it is under warranty, apply for an rma, or try getting them to just send a new bios chip to try first?

If it is out of warranty then I guess purchasing a new bios chip, if reasonably priced and available, would be the choice to try to recover the board. Or, would you just write it off and not waste any more time on it and get something else for the E8500?

What board would you reccomend? I need this box to be rock solid, not intending to oc, or if so, just very mildly.

Thanks in advance, Chris.
0

#12 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 22 November 2009 - 06:57 PM

QUOTE(wolfwatcher51 @ Nov 22 2009, 06:38 PM) View Post
By the way, is this site NOT FireFox friendly? I have had tons of trouble moving around in the forum, or even posting replies to this thread. I always get the same thing, Cannot conect to web server. My login works fine, but then it is a crap shoot. Currently I am using FireFox with the IE engine enabled so TRP thinks I am using IE, anyway back on topic.


Me too. I've been having a hell of a time browsing the site or posting for the past few days, under either Firefox (not disguised) or Opera 10. I sent a PM to the big guy about this.

Back on topic: Yeah, sure looks like your board is dead. Go the RMA route, or if it is out, then the BIOS route. BIOS chips are cheap so it's usually quite a good idea to give it a try.

Keep us posted! smile.gif
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 22 November 2009 - 11:03 PM

Ditto.
RMA route first.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users