The Raptor Pit: Need another PSU - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
Need another PSU

#1 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 09:46 AM

hey all i have been gone for a bit but now im BK

i have a question about a PSU im getting another 4890 so i can have quadfire

wouldi need to get another PSU i have 1kwatt psu now but i dont see the connecting for

a 3rd card so i think i have to get another PSU , is there one that you recommend

any help would be greatful

Thanks in Advance

Roger
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 10 November 2009 - 12:19 PM

don't see why you need another psu when all you need is the connection adapter that usually comes with a new card that converts the 4 pin power molex connectors to the right one for the card, assuming of course you have spare molex power cables on the psu.

if not then you could get some splitter cables.

i'd think 1k psu is more than powerful enough to cope with the loads.

beer.gif

cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#3 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 03:38 PM

the reason in asking cause i used a PSU calator and it said i need over 1k Watt
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 10 November 2009 - 04:17 PM

QUOTE(XRogerX @ Nov 10 2009, 04:38 PM) View Post
the reason in asking cause i used a PSU calator and it said i need over 1k Watt

Did you try the PSU CALCULATOR in the CBT sticky???
What is the WATT/AMP conversion???
It's AMPS that you need to worry about.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#5 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 05:46 PM

well call me supid, what is CBT
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:31 PM

CBT=Chucks Basic Training!!!
0

#7 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,032
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:34 PM

Well, my brain is kinda off right now (I have a cold) so I'm just gonna say this:

If you are going with 4 video cards (and not the smallest ones!) and a quad-core CPU, you'd better have total confidence in your PSU! That is going to pull some serious power and if your PSU fails, there's always a chance it'll take everything with it!

I don't want to scare you off, but that being said... Do you trust Ultra? wink.gif

Read reviews and find what looks like a rock solid, indestructible PSU.

Just my two cents.

Cheers! smile.gif
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#8 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:38 PM

He's actually planning on going with 3 HD4890's in TriFire.

Hey Roger, here are 3 different calculators from chucks sticky

http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

http://www.jobsite-generators.com/power_calculators.html


Is your PSU a single rail? How many amps on the rail?
0

#9 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:39 PM

WELL in all honestly this is my sencond Ultra PSU and i never had a problem with them at all, i jusy want to know is it going to be enough for 3x4890's
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:41 PM

QUOTE(Inteller @ Nov 10 2009, 06:38 PM) View Post
He's actually planning on going with 3 HD4890's in TriFire.

Hey Roger, here are 3 different calculators from chucks sticky

http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

http://www.jobsite-generators.com/power_calculators.html
Is your PSU a single rail? How many amps on the rail?


If im reading this right it has a 70amps on the 12 rail here are the specs


http://www.ultraproducts.com/applications/...9&CatId=106


Form Factor: ATX


Wattage: 1000-Watt


SLI/Crossfire: SLI Ready


Modular Cabling: Yes


Special Features: Automatic 130v & 220v Switching


Fan: 135 mm


Input Voltage: 115 ~ 230


+3.3V: 24 A


+5V: 28 A


+12V 1: 70 A


-12V: 0.8 A


+5VSB: 3 A


Motherboard Connector: 20+4 Pin


4-Pin P4: 1


4-Pin/8-Pin EPS Connector: 1


6-Pin PCI-Express Connector: 2


6-Pin/8-Pin PCI-Express Connector: 2


4-Pin Peripheral Connector: 6


SATA Power Connector: 2
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#11 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:42 PM

We need to know some voltages.

Is the VID for your PII 955 1.4v?
& whats the voltage of your ram?

Cool, thats a single rail 70 amp PSU.
0

#12 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:48 PM

QUOTE(Inteller @ Nov 10 2009, 06:42 PM) View Post
We need to know some voltages.

Is the VID for your PII 955 1.4v?
& whats the voltage of your ram?

Cool, thats a single rail 70 amp PSU.



Hey bro everything is stock on this and the Volts for the cpu is 1.22 volts

the ram i dont know lol
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   dostov 

  • Competition Specialist
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,032
  • Joined: 07-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota, Colombia

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:50 PM

With 70 amps on a single 12v rail, I'd say you're good as far as power requirements go.

But, do you have enough PCI-E connectors?
Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#14 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:51 PM

QUOTE(dostov @ Nov 10 2009, 06:50 PM) View Post
With 70 amps on a single 12v rail, I'd say you're good as far as power requirements go.

But, do you have enough PCI-E connectors?



no i have to many , lol i have four of then i got the MSI 790FX-GD70

I dont think i have enought 6pin connectors
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#15 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:53 PM

I just used the second calculator, and it's showing that your gonna be just fine Roger! I'll post some screenies.
0

#16 User is offline   XRogerX 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 838
  • Joined: 16-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:55 PM

ok sweet ty bro , cant wait for that 3rd card whoaa
Case: Cooler Master 1000
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz
RAM: Ocz 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3
GPU: Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Monitor: Acer 23" LED (S231HL)
1920 x 1080 resolution Full-HD resolution

Posted Image

Posted Image

My Heat

Posted Image
0

#17 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 November 2009 - 08:07 PM

I cant get the damn uploader to work! But I ran your specs, even with an OC of 4.0GHz at 1.6vcore, with everything else included, and your 1000w PSU is going to be plenty!!!

You can give it a go, here's the calculator I used,

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

0

#18 User is offline   Cvsi3 

  • Im Me
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3,575
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville, TN

Posted 10 November 2009 - 08:51 PM

I dont see why your 1kw PSU cant handle it honestly, Im running a Q9650 overclocked, and 2 4870X2's overclocked beyond
the factory limit and voltage, and im running just fine on a 750w PC P&C. I think these 4870X2's suck down more power then
the 4890's do.
5930K - GA-X99P-SLI - 4x8GB DDR4 - 4x280X's - Couple of SSD's - Kali Linux - Windows 7 x64 - Asus 24" LCD
Swiftech MCP-655 - Swiftech Apogee HD CPU Block - 1 Koolance, 3 EKWB GPU Waterblocks - 2x Alphacool 140mmx3 UT60 Rad's - DD Res

My Heatware

RIP:
chuck4456
kwikky
equinox
0

#19 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 November 2009 - 09:06 PM

I agree with CV!
You have a nice strong single 12 volt rail @ 70amps, & when I plugged in the specs in that calculator, I allowed for a 4GHz OC, and 1.6vcore, with 2 hard drives, 4 high performance fans, a cdrom, and DVD-RW, and a additional PCI-E card, and 4Gb's of DDR3 memory, and it still came up recommending a 750 watt PSU!
0

#20 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 10 November 2009 - 09:13 PM

If a 70A single rail can't run that then you have some serious issues elsewhere.
70A also equates to app. 840W.
But it's an ULTRA and it's modular so I wouldn't hold my breath.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users