The Raptor Pit: OC Advice for Q6600 with TPOWER I45 - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
OC Advice for Q6600 with TPOWER I45

#21 User is offline   BigJoe5434 

  • Texas Outlaw
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 06-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 06 October 2009 - 12:06 PM

i have a different board then you, and a higher VID chip, so im sure you can push yours more with that lower VID dtup.gif

in this screenshot i am sitting 100% stable at 3.42, with 1.4v, even though i believe i can get 3.6 stable at 1.46v or something similar. my memory is also a little underclocked here as well.



now with the same voltage you could hit 3.8 im sure with your chip
Gigabyte 990FXA UD3
AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2GHz
Corsair H100 CPU Cooler
16GB Gskill Sniper DDR3 1866
XFX HD7870 DoubleD GHz Edition
OCZ Vertex 4 120GB SSD / Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB SATA / Games
Corsair HX850 PSU
Asus 20x Dual Layer DVD Burner with Lightscribe
Cooler Master HAF Advanced Case
0

#22 User is offline   Inteller 

  • Grand Master Geek
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 4,632
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

Posted 06 October 2009 - 02:28 PM

I think a big thing to consider, is the different boards Joe! I'm pretty sure, (but not positive), that the Rampage has better cooling for the mosfet. But on the other hand that board does come with a add on heatsink just for that! So some close temp monitoring is going to be a must!
0

#23 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 06 October 2009 - 02:46 PM

No worries, I'll be watching those temps real close!
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#24 User is offline   BigJoe5434 

  • Texas Outlaw
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 06-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 06 October 2009 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE(Inteller @ Oct 6 2009, 03:28 PM) View Post
I think a big thing to consider, is the different boards Joe! I'm pretty sure, (but not positive), that the Rampage has better cooling for the mosfet. But on the other hand that board does come with a add on heatsink just for that! So some close temp monitoring is going to be a must!


yea i remember now about your added heatsink, yea the rampage already has pretty good size heatsink covering mosfets /northbridge/and southbridge. lol i tried idontknow.gif
Gigabyte 990FXA UD3
AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2GHz
Corsair H100 CPU Cooler
16GB Gskill Sniper DDR3 1866
XFX HD7870 DoubleD GHz Edition
OCZ Vertex 4 120GB SSD / Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB SATA / Games
Corsair HX850 PSU
Asus 20x Dual Layer DVD Burner with Lightscribe
Cooler Master HAF Advanced Case
0

#25 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:49 PM

Now that I think about it, can the extra heatsink be added on without the fan? If that's possible I might go down that road instead.
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#26 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:53 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 6 2009, 10:49 PM) View Post
can the extra heatsink be added on without the fan?


huh.gif
blink.gif
tup.gif

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#27 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 07 October 2009 - 07:22 AM

I think it should be here today, so fingers crossed I can get it up and running by tonight!
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#28 User is offline   BigJoe5434 

  • Texas Outlaw
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 06-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 08 October 2009 - 08:12 AM

any updates? bench.gif
Gigabyte 990FXA UD3
AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2GHz
Corsair H100 CPU Cooler
16GB Gskill Sniper DDR3 1866
XFX HD7870 DoubleD GHz Edition
OCZ Vertex 4 120GB SSD / Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB SATA / Games
Corsair HX850 PSU
Asus 20x Dual Layer DVD Burner with Lightscribe
Cooler Master HAF Advanced Case
0

#29 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 09 October 2009 - 03:57 PM

Everything's up and running now, priming at 3.2GHz. It's only been about 5 minutes but no problems so far, and temps for the CPU look good! NB and FSB voltages are about 1.3 (give or take a little) at 1600FSB, CPU is at 1.25 (or maybe a little higher, can't remember off the top of my head.

If it's stable at this low voltage (definitely lower than what I thought it would need), I'll work on 3.6 using a 9x multiplier soon!
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#30 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 9 2009, 05:57 PM) View Post
Everything's up and running now, priming at 3.2GHz. It's only been about 5 minutes but no problems so far, and temps for the CPU look good! NB and FSB voltages are about 1.3 (give or take a little) at 1600FSB, CPU is at 1.25 (or maybe a little higher, can't remember off the top of my head.

If it's stable at this low voltage (definitely lower than what I thought it would need), I'll work on 3.6 using a 9x multiplier soon!

You're not using the 9X?
Most Q6600s will hit app. 3.2 GHZ with stock/close to stock voltage.
Wait'll you get past 3.4!!!
Good luck.

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#31 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:42 PM

I've been trying to run my RAM at a 1:1 if possible (not sure if it's really worth it, but whatever tongue.gif). I'm trying for 3.6 now...managed to boot into Windows but immediately crashed on Prime 95. Just upped the voltage a bit, time to see what happens!

EDIT: Priming now at 3.6GHz - Vcore is 1.344, NB/SB at 1.352, FSB at 1.336. Highest temperature on one of the cores is 63C, which I think is fine for a G0 Q6600.

Does "System Temperature" on that T-Power II Utility mean anything? Mine's at 24/25C...

And...it just bluescreened. Time to up the volts a bit more...not really a fan of the massive increments there are in the BIOS, but oh well.
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#32 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 9 2009, 06:42 PM) View Post
And...it just bluescreened. Time to up the volts a bit more...not really a fan of the massive increments there are in the BIOS, but oh well.

Are your memory timings and voltage set to correct spec???
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#33 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 09 October 2009 - 05:01 PM

Quite sure they are, before I did any CPU overclocking I ran memtest a few times with the RAM locked at 400Mhz. Tweaked the RAM settings a bit until I got no errors.

I think it was just insufficient Vcore - the bluescreen was about timing from a secondary processor or something like that, which from my googling tells me is a CPU voltage issue. I upped the voltage and it's now priming again, CPU vcore of 1.376. Been running for about 10 minutes now, no problems so far, fingers crossed!

Hmm, if I raised NB/SB voltage and FSB voltage, could I lower CPU Vcore and still be stable (assuming it is at this settings)? Just curious...
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#34 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 09 October 2009 - 05:38 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 9 2009, 07:01 PM) View Post
Quite sure they are, before I did any CPU overclocking I ran memtest a few times with the RAM locked at 400Mhz. Tweaked the RAM settings a bit until I got no errors.

I think it was just insufficient Vcore - the bluescreen was about timing from a secondary processor or something like that, which from my googling tells me is a CPU voltage issue. I upped the voltage and it's now priming again, CPU vcore of 1.376. Been running for about 10 minutes now, no problems so far, fingers crossed!

Hmm, if I raised NB/SB voltage and FSB voltage, could I lower CPU Vcore and still be stable (assuming it is at this settings)? Just curious...

List your complete hardware specs in a sig.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#35 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 09 October 2009 - 05:47 PM

Updated my sig with my info. Been priming for an hour now, no instability so far. I'd still like to lower my temps if possible though...
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#36 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 09 October 2009 - 05:56 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 9 2009, 07:47 PM) View Post
Updated my sig with my info. Been priming for an hour now, no instability so far. I'd still like to lower my temps if possible though...

63C/core under load with 400x9 on air is pretty darn good actually.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#37 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 09 October 2009 - 06:03 PM

It's actually higher - that was on a lower Vcore which crashed. I upped Vcore one more notch and the highest it hit was 72C. That worries me, but for the vast majority of the time (at least 85% of the time) the hottest core has been at 67 or 68C. Are those temps acceptable? Breaking 70C worried me a bit.
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#38 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 09 October 2009 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 9 2009, 08:03 PM) View Post
It's actually higher - that was on a lower Vcore which crashed. I upped Vcore one more notch and the highest it hit was 72C. That worries me, but for the vast majority of the time (at least 85% of the time) the hottest core has been at 67 or 68C. Are those temps acceptable? Breaking 70C worried me a bit.

I make 70C a cut off point usually but I've let it go abit further.
Is that a matched 4x1 GB set of OCZ?
What are the timing and voltage specs?
Set those manually.
Also, drop the CPU Clock Skew to 200ps.
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#39 User is offline   skz 

  • Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 09 October 2009 - 06:15 PM

No applications would stress the cores like Prime 95 though, right?

The RAM is two sets of matched 2x1GB sticks. Timing is supposed to be 4-4-4-15 but CPU-Z says it's supposed to be 5-5-5-15 at 400MHz, so I set the timings at that. Voltage is 1.8-2.1, so I manually set that at 2.1. CPU Clock Skew is at 200ps.
Q6600 G0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 / Biostar TPOWER I45 / 4x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 PC-6400 / Sapphire HD4850 with DuOrb / X-fi Xtremegamer / Corsair HX520 / 2x WD 400GB HDD / 2x DVD-RW
0

#40 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 09 October 2009 - 06:19 PM

QUOTE(skz @ Oct 9 2009, 08:15 PM) View Post
No applications would stress the cores like Prime 95 though, right?

The RAM is two sets of matched 2x1GB sticks. Timing is supposed to be 4-4-4-15 but CPU-Z says it's supposed to be 5-5-5-15 at 400MHz, so I set the timings at that. Voltage is 1.8-2.1, so I manually set that at 2.1. CPU Clock Skew is at 200ps.

Use a 52 Refresh Cycle (tRFC).
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

Share this topic:


  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users