The Raptor Pit: EVERYBODY OFF THE BUS!!! - The Raptor Pit

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic
EVERYBODY OFF THE BUS!!! Our Original Thread.

#41 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 02 January 2009 - 05:41 PM

That's good enough for me Chuck, pcpc 750watt 60amp rail it is then. Now all the parts are sorted i'll start buying. will take pics as i go along and post them when the build is finished. beer.gif
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#42 User is offline   chuck4456 

  • I'm Overclocked!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 6,284
  • Joined: 15-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TRP Senior Club

Posted 02 January 2009 - 05:54 PM

QUOTE(terry1966 @ Jan 2 2009, 06:41 PM) View Post
That's good enough for me Chuck, pcpc 750watt 60amp rail it is then. Now all the parts are sorted i'll start buying. will take pics as i go along and post them when the build is finished. beer.gif

Good luck!
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
GIGABYTE P55 UD4P-i5 750-Thermalright HR01 Plus-GeIL Ultra-Sapphire HD3870 Xfire-Seagate Drives-Antec 300-22" BenQ-W7
abit IP35 PRO-E8600-Thermalright HR01 Plus-KHX-Sapphire HD4870T-Seagate Drives-Antec 300 w UGuru Panel-22" LG-XP Pro
ASUS P5Q Deluxe-Q6700-TRUE BE-Noctua Fan-Corsair Dominator-Sapphire HD4870 2GB-WD Black Drives-CM690-40" Bravia V-W7
0

#43 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 03:00 PM

not sure if i should start a new topic or if this the best place to carry on chuck.

anyway pc up and running but lan is sooooo slow.

here's a link to whats happened to date including a pittest of system(starts 2nd page of link) :- http://forums.pcpitstop.com/index.php?showtopic=164402

this is what i've done

QUOTE
first thing you should do is set the board up on a work surface with one stick of memory, the vid card and the CPU & Fan. Hook the PSU up and a keyboard. Do a trial boot with everything out of the case to ensure the system will post to BIOS. This can save you a lot of time should a problem arise
no problems

QUOTE
Then set the memory timings and voltages as per the manufacturers specs as BIOS will not always set these correctly.


this is what i changed

dram timing from auto to manual

..................old............new
cas..............8...............8
trcd.............8...............8
trp...............8...............8
tras.............20.............24

system memory multiplier
to 12x
old....................new
spd 1066...........1600

Dram volatage from 1.5 to 1.6(rated 1.65)

no problems

QUOTE
Once that is done, I would then flash the BIOS and make sure the system again boot correctly.


done and set new bios to ram timings above

no problems

problems started after os install(read link above) and am now worried i've done something to break lan even tho it now works but slow response running xp home(so doesn't see all ram) at min if you'd like me to run some tests. you'll have to give me a how to if you want screen shots coz i've forgotten how to do them.. beer.gif

please put my mind at rest and prove everything is working good and its just my isp or router thats the problem.. beg.gif

sorry for long post beer.gif
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#44 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 03:54 PM

If the system is performing fine and your only issue is the LAN speed, that is either bad or wrong driver, bad modem, bad router, or ISP problem. Start by taking the router out of the chain and see what happens.
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#45 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:01 PM

ok thx Lvcoyote.

not sure how i'm going to that besides buying a new router tho. hysterical.gif

was worried that me setting system memory multiplier to 12x to get my memory speed of 1600 had broke something. idontknow.gif

cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#46 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:03 PM

is a geekbench score of 7208 about right for this system?? idontknow.gif
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#47 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:09 PM

Terry, just take the cable from the Modem directly to your computer bypassing the router.....LOL
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#48 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:26 PM

what modem?? the router is connected directly to my landline and is used to connect to my isp. whistling.gif

need a faster router anyway this one only rated for 100mbs and this board rated for 1000mbs. evileyes.gif

not sure if i'd notice the difference tho. hysterical.gif
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#49 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:29 PM

Are you using DSL??
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#50 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:35 PM

yes router got a permenent connection to my isp but thats is running at half normal speed of 8mbs dl and 700+ upload at minute but anything i dl seems to be dling at 20kbs or lower idontknow.gif

router reads :-

ADSL
Type......Interleave
Status....No Defect
....................Downstream......Upstream
Data rate.........8032..................672
Noise margin....14.8.................13.0
Output power...17.8..................12.1
Attenuation......10.5...................7.0

cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#51 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:37 PM

Go here and run the speed test....
http://www.speedtest.net/
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#52 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:45 PM

edited above post..

and have done thats how i know its running at least half my listed speed.

and anything i dl is running at 20kbs or less instead of over 400 kbs(depending on site but at least 200)
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#53 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:47 PM

I think what you are calling a router is actually your DSL modem..... How many computers can connect to that modem/router??
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#54 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:51 PM

run test again must be 10th time today hysterical.gif

and for some reason i get better speed reading now :- 7033dl and 521 up.

going to try dling 3dmark06 and see what speeds i get.

cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#55 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:53 PM

4 through lan connection and idontknow.gif how many through wireless but assume 20+
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#56 User is offline   wizzard0003 

  • Ain't easy being Sleazy...!!!
  • Group: Elite
  • Posts: 3,164
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen, WA USA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:54 PM

If your ISP is anything like my ISP, they are probably throttling
the speed during most of the busy hours... Mine is only full speed
between 11 pm at night and 7 am in the morning... The rest of
the time it can be 1/4 speed or less...

Try it at 2 or 3 am and see if it's any different...

wizzard0003

\\//_
0

#57 User is offline   Lvcoyote 

  • The Doctor Is In!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,454
  • Joined: 05-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omak, WA

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:56 PM

Sounds like you have one of those Modem/Router combo boxes. Is there a model number on it??
eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, OCZ Vertex 2 240Gb SSD, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
Heatware
0

#58 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 05:05 PM

it's never been throttled before wizard but idontknow.gif could be.

yes modem/router its a Belkin

Runtime Code version.....F5D7633-4Av1_UK
Boot Code Version.....1.0.37-5.15
Hardware Version.....V1.0J3
ADSL Modem Code Version.....A2pB015c6
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

#59 User is offline   terry1966 

  • Tweaked Geek
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: 03-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 22 January 2009 - 05:09 PM

speed back up to over 200kbs now so not a motherboard problem... beg.gif

think i'll start a new topic and then you can all tell me what apps to get to test everything and check temps before i delete windows xp and reload linux. evileyes.gif

thanks both. beer.gif
cpu:- core i7 920
motherboard:- gigabyte EX58-UD3R
memory:- Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
gpu:- asus gtx275
hard drives:- ocz 60gb agility ssd, 2xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
power supply:- PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
case:- Coolermaster ATCS 840
watercooled cpu.
0

Share this topic:


  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users